Monday, February 27, 2012

Thats some SAMOKEYYYY chicken

Not sure if you noticed but I'm kinda, sorta having a giveaway?
I was asked if I wanted to sample some La Chinta Spanish paprika and there was no catch.  They didn't want me to write a post (ya right, um, I cook, I blog, its gonna happen) and they even offered to supply one of my lucky readers a few samples too!  (now when I say samples I don't mean a tablespoon or two either).
I thought I am going to use my regular recipes that I would normally make and substitute the smoked paprika I received and see if I notice a difference.
YUP.  Totally did!

I made a marinade for some chicken quarters a few nights ago, let it sit for ohhhh 8 hours.  Results.
Darned near blew my socks off!
First thing I noticed was when I added the paprika the heavily liquefied base became thicker, quick!  Never noticed my regular paprika do that.  Honestly it was like I threw in some cornstarch or somethin....not complaining, it made the marinade stick better to the chicken.
The smokey scents permeated my nose and couldn't wait to eat it up.
Doesn't this look AmaZing?

Sure did taste great!

I'm Listening to:  Change - Tears for Fears

Balsamic Paprika Chicken

1/2 c. olive oil
1/4 c. balsamic vinegar
3 cloves garlic smashed
2 heaping tbsp. La Chinta (or any other smoked paprika)
fresh ground pepper
salt to taste

6-8 chicken quarters

In a bowl combine all of the ingredients for the marinade.
Pierce chicken with a fork and toss into a large Ziploc (or deep dish).  Pour over the marinade, work into the chicken and place in the refrigerator for at least 4 hours.

I like to crisp up my skins a little first so I tossed this into a cast iron skillet and browned the chicken on all sides first (no need to add anything to the pan).
Place chicken on a rimmed baking sheet and toss into a pre heated 375F oven for about 1 1/4 hours, maybe more - make sure when you pierce the chicken the juices run clear.
Serve with just about any side dish
Print Friendly and PDF


  1. Oooooh, that sounds delicious! :) Paprika is one of my favorites.

  2. Smoked paprika became my best friend in 2011. This chicken is picture-perfect. Yearning.

  3. That is some good lookin chicken. I am always looking for new chicken recipes. I will have to add this.

  4. That's some bad lookin' cheeekin, and, btw, I luv your posts...your voice is contagious! xoxo Ally :)

  5. Looks like a delicious dish. I have never tried this brand but love a good smoked paprika