Thursday, October 6, 2011

An Award? Me? You Shouldn't Have....

Shucks here I am blushing....
I received a note from a fellow bloggess - Lesa from Edesia's Notebook to check out a post she submitted letting me know I had won an award.

Someone other than my mother reads my ramblings?
Just because it shows I have followers doesn't mean they read my crap.  Maybe its me and I created 80+ profiles, uniquely named them and fake comment on posts.
HA, who am I kidding, I don't have time for that but wouldn't that be awesome if I did??!!

Anywho, Lesa mentions that the name of this award in German means beloved.
I have a name for how excited I am - Schwindelig!!!

As much as I hate the term "rules" there are some guidelines that comes with being selected to receive this award....I like to refer to it as Paying it Forward:

First and foremost you should always link back to those who gifted you (sharing the love)
You also need to pick 5 (I know there are probably way more you like) and let them know they are "beloved" too by commenting on a recent post of theirs letting them know and lastly write your own post (which is what I am doing here in case you hadn't figured that out)
Network peeps, its all about networking!

So without further adieu, my 5 picks are (in no particular order because they all rock):

Donika from Mom What's for Dinner
Amy from Family Feedbag
Denise from The Bread Fairy
Amy from Crumbs in My Mustachio - FB page because the blog page is under construction
Bobbi from Bobbi's Kozy Kitchen

These women (and no discrimination intended by not selecting a male produced blog) are wonderful people, caring, kind, and always have ideas or thoughts and kind words.
They have delicious foods on their pages too that always make me wanna lick the screen.
If you haven't already been to their pages I think its about time!

So thanks again to Lesa for this cute award, glad to be a part of such a wonderful community and happy to pass this along!
Print Friendly and PDF


  1. Yay, an award! Where's my red carpet? Thanks for the honour! ;)

  2. Aww thank you for the honour of winning the award! I would like to the thank the academy! LOL (Always wanted to say that hehe!) Thanks again Katrin your a sweetie, and yes I do read your ramblings! ha ha

  3. I am back from my weekend away and wanted to stop by your blog and give you a great big HUGGGGGG!!!